News & Stories

Congratulations to the 2015 Excellence Award Winners

Nursing_Awards_Winner_Banner_700x300

We are pleased to announce the winners of the 2015 Excellence Awards.

This year, the Excellence Awards have been expanded to recognize exceptional professional nurses and advanced practice nurses, in the ambulatory care and inpatient setting at any Cooper University Health Care location, as well as members of the collaborative care teams that support nursing each and every day.

Stephanie Conners, Hospital Chief Operating Officer and Chief Nursing Officer, congratulates all of our outstanding Cooper nurses and collaborative team members.

“Our goal is to provide the highest safety, service and quality to everyone we care for at Cooper.  Our winners demonstrate the difference One Team, One Purpose can make.  These awards recognize those who provide the highest level of clinical expertise, combined with warmth, caring and kindness.”

Thank you to the members of The Professional Recognition Council for your hard work in reviewing the nominations and selecting the winners.

The Excellence Awards are supported by gifts from generous donors to The Cooper Foundation to assist our phenomenal winners with education and training.  The winners will be recognized during a special awards dinner on May 6, 2015. The Nurse of the Year will be announced at the May 6, 2015, Excellence Awards Dinner (it’s a surprise)!


AND THE WINNERS ARE…

Agnes Asamoah, RN, OCN – Staff Nurse, N/S9 Keleman, is the recipient of the Shaina Horton Memorial Award for Excellence in Service.

Julie Carl, APN –  Cardiothoracic Surgery, is the recipient of the Award for Excellence in Advanced Practice Nursing.

Jill E. Dyar, RN, BSN – Staff Nurse, Surgical Care Unit, is the recipient of the Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Excellence in Perioperative Nursing.

Edward M. Fenn, BSN, RN – Staff Nurse, N/S9 Keleman, is the recipient of the Rose Smith & Sue Zamitis Memorial Award for Excellence in Oncology Nursing.

Valerie D. Gibson, BSN, RNC-NIC – Staff Nurse, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit, is the recipient of the John Henry Kronenberger Memorial Award for Excellence in Neonatal Nursing.

Jennifer L. Glendening, MSN, CMSRN, RN-BC, CPHQ – Manager, Clinical Effectiveness, Performance Improvement Department, is the recipient of the Women’s Board of Cooper Hospital Allied Health Professional Excellence Award.

Jaclyn D. Hayden, RN, BSN – Staff Nurse, Pediatric Intensive Care Unit, is the recipient of the Dr. Ronald Bernardin Memorial Award for Excellence in Pediatric Nursing.

Pamela S. Iannello, CAN – Nurse Associate/Unit Secretary, Pediatric Intensive Care Unit, is the recipient of the Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Service (Non-nursing).

Keith Kline, RN, BSN – Staff Nurse, Trauma Surgical Intensive Care Unit, is the recipient of the Award for Excellence in Trauma Nursing.

Valerie L. Knighton, LPN – Manager, Clinical Care, Ambulatory Operations, is the recipient of the Women’s Board of Cooper University Health Care Award for Excellence in Ambulatory Nursing.

Sharon McLean, RN, BSN, CPHQ – Performance Improvement Department Outcomes Manager II, is the recipient of the Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Mentorship.

Laura A. Profico, RN, BSN, CEC – Staff Nurse, Labor and Delivery, is the recipient of the Charlotte Tobiason Memorial Award for Excellence in Obstetrical Nursing.

Nancy J. Sensor, RN, AD – Staff Nurse, Labor and Delivery, is the recipient of the Carol G. Tracey Compassion Award.

Christina Y. Smith, MSN, RN, CPN, NEA-BC – Clinical Director, Mother Infant Unit, is the recipient of the Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Nurse Leadership.

Tara Marie Smith, MD – Head, Division of Pediatric Critical Care and Medical Director,of Pediatric Intensive Care Unit, is the recipient of the Nursing-Physician Partnership Award.

Angela R. Spinelli, RN, BSN, CAPA – Staff Nurse, Voorhees Surgical Center, is the recipient of the Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Research.

Megan A. Sweeney, BSN, RN-BC – Staff Nurse, Pavilion 8, is the recipient of the Selma and Martin Hirsch Award for Excellence in Medical/Surgical Nursing.

Adam C. Thaler, RN – Staff Nurse, Pavilion 9, is the recipient of the Cooper Heart Institute and The Heart House Award for Excellence in Cardiovascular Nursing.

Jenieve Thompson, RN, BSN, CCRN – Staff Nurse, Critical Care Intensive Care Unit, is the recipient of the Award for Excellence in Critical Care Nursing.